Programme & Venue

PUMPkin Final Meeting

18. - 19. May

Meeting venue:

Moesgaard Museum
Moesgård Allé 15
8270 Højbjerg
Denmark

Find information on how to get there here.

Programme:

 

Thursday 18 May:

10:00-11:00: Registration and visit to the museum

Session 1

11:00-11:15: Introduction by member of the Novo Nordisk Prize Commitee: Prof. Jørgen Frøkier

11:15-11:40: Prof. Poul Nissen, Director of the PUMPkin Centre: Welcome to the final PUMPkin meeting: PUMPS - PUMPkin and beyond.  

11:40-12:00: Hanne Poulsen: Title: To be announced

12:00-13:00: Lunch

Session 2

13:00-13:30: To be announced

13:30-14:00: Werner Kühlbrandt: Membrane complexes and the resolution revolution in cryoEM

14:00-14:15: Karin Lykke-Hartmann: Modeling neurological diseases using NKA knock-in mice

14:15-14:30: Jens Preben Morth: The magnesium transporter A, a bacterial P-type ATPase dependent on cardiolipin and selectively sensitive to free magnesium

14:30-14:45: Kristian Axelsen: From phylogenetic trees of P-type ATPases to the Rhea database of biochemical reactions 

14:45-15:00: Linda Reinhard: Human mitochondrial tRNA maturation

15:00-15:30: Robert Tampé: Structure and conformational dynamics of the antigen translocation complexes

15:30-16:00: Coffee break

Session 3

16:00-16:30: Ernst Bamberg: Rhodopsin based Optogenetics: Basics, Applications, Chances

16:30-17:00: Peter Vangheluwe: Regulation of the secretory pathway Ca2+ ATPases SPCA1a and SPCA2 by Ca2+ and Orai1

17:00-17:15: Claus Olesen: Moving against the gradient

17:15-17:30: To be announced

17:30-17:45: Mette Laursen Structural insights into an acyl-CoA carboxylase from Mycobacterium tuberculosis

17:45-18:00:  Gabriele Meloni: Title: To be announced

18:15-18:45: Howard Young: A stroll through the PUMPkin patch: Insights into inhibitors and regulators of the SERCA calcium pump

18:45-19:00: To be announced

19:00-19:10: Poul Nissen: Closing remarks of the day

19:30-23:30: Dinner at Moesgaard Museum.

Marc le Maire: Dinner-talk:
"Scientific lessons from Nature, near Pont-Aven (Bretagne)” 
“My colleagues and me in beautiful nature" 

 

Friday 19 May:

Session 4

09:00-09:30: Rajini Rao: Dual Role of Secretory Pathway Calcium ATPase Isoform 2 in Breast Cancer Growth and Metastasis

09:30-09:50: Søren Brøgger Christensen: Mipsagargin, Targeting Thapsigargin

09:50-10:10: Henning Tidow: Structural insights into the divergence of energy coupling factor (ECF) transporters

10:10-10:40: Ernesto Carafoli: Calcium pumps defects in pathology

10:40-11:00 Coffee break

Session 5

11:00-11:30: FrancescoTadini-Buoninsegni: Recording of ion pump activity on solid supported membranes

11:30-12:00: Anita Aperia: Neuron specific Na,K-ATPase; its role in health and disease

12:00-12:15: Anja Fuglsang: Regulation of plant H+-ATPases by phosphorylation 

12:15-12:30: Rosa Laura Lopez Marques: Phospholipid flipping involves a central cavity in P4 ATPases

12:30-13:00: Guillaume Lenoir: Regulation of a yeast flippase by its terminal extensions

13:00-14:00: Lunch   

Session 6   

14:00-14:15: Joseph Lyons: Structural studies on P4 ATPases

14:15-14:30: Mateusz Dyla: Single-molecule FRET studies of a Ca2+ pump

14:30-14:45: Jesper Pedersen: Why do plants lack sodium pumps and would they benefit from having one? 

14:45-15:05: Michael Palmgren: Pumping plants - results so far and prospects for the future

15:05-15:15: Poul Nissen: Closing remarks

Coffee break and departure  

 

   

Aarhus University park (Anders Traerup, AU Komm)
Aarhus city (Lars Kruse, AU Kommunikation)
Aarhus University (Jesper Rais, AU Kommunikation)